Thursday, December 15, 2011

It's Been Almost Two Months!

Hey y'all! My blog has definitely taken a back seat in the past couple of months. I've been really busy with school and work and what not. But my New Year's resolution is to get back to blogging! I doubt i'll be blogging any in the next couple of weeks because I have exams next week, and when we get out of school, my family is going on vacation over Christmas! So until then..I'll leave you with pictures of my nails from Thanksgiving. I used Butter London's British Racing Green as the base color, and then all the colors to make the turkey were by OPI. I can't remember the exact names of them right now but I know I used Monsooner or Later as the red and Suzi Loves Cowboys as the brown. I did the turkey all by myself-I was so proud!

(One of the bristles from the brush came off, so that's that weird white line, but I couldn't remove it from the wet polish without messing up the whole design, so I just left it!)

Me and two of my cousins for Thanksgiving.
Oh, and I meant to post this when I got them back from the photographer! She told me I was the first one to ever take a picture like this-I love it!

AANNDD Of course I had to take an LSU-themed one! Since that's where I'll be going next year! Gotta love my tigers!

So I hope everyone is doing well, and I hope nobody is too mad at me for being gone for so long! Here's a cool little piece of information: They are filming another movie right now at my high school with Will Ferrell and Zack Galifianakis! But our school is being really strict about covering the windows and stuff for us not to impede upon their movie. Uggh! Anyways, just thought that was cool.

Talk to y'all after the New Year!

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Hi-Res by Milani

Hey guys! So one of the last things I bought was two Milani polishes from CVS. It was the only place I could find the holographic Milani polishes. I got Hi-Res(purple) and Cyberspace(blue). I was so impressed when I wore Hi-Res! I guess I just didn't expect much, but it was gorgeous! I didn't need a base color or anything. Just two coats.

Cyberspace and Hi-Res

Inside Artificial Light

What do y'all think? Do y'all own any of the 3D Holographic polishes by Milani? I think they were worth the three dollars and something I payed for them.

In more exciting news...this year is the first year my school is having a 'fall break'. We'll have off of school Monday, October 31st and Tuesday, Nvovember 1st. So pretty much a four day weekend. And then Friday, October 28th is just our school's fall festival so we won't really be doing much. SOOO..I am going to Tennessee! Yay! It will be my first Halloween, that I remember, in Tennessee! And you know what Tennessee means right?! Cosmetic Market!! I am so so so excited. I'm positive that I'll have a haul post, probably straight from Tennessee, too!

I'll have more posts coming this week...


Friday, October 21, 2011

Sorry just doesn't cover it!

I am more than sorry y'all! I've absolutely been meaning to post something, ANYTHING so that y'all know I'm still alive! I have been so busy between senior stuff, college applications, work. Plus tomorrow i'm taking the ACT and then more work. I'm actually working all weekend. So tonight, I'm going to post my 'school-spirit' nails. I used Orly's Liquid Vinyl as a base and then layered a red, silver, and black glitter on top. The glitter polish is from Forever 21 and the back of the bottle actually calls it Red/Black/Silver. Haha. This really was perfect because those are my school colors! I wore these for homecoming :)

And i'll just give y'all a cute bonus picture:

I was attempting to fix my covers on my bed and my yellow lab refused to move. Obviously the covers didn't bother her much! I love my Delta Queen!

I'll try to post again soon-my intentions are good!


Friday, October 14, 2011

And the WINNER is...


Congratulations! I will be e-mailing you shortly!

I'm headed off to one of the biggest games my high school will play this year! Hoping we win and wishing luck to my 'little' brother! We're 6-0 so far! Yay!


Giveaway Closed!

My 50 Follower Giveaway is now closed! I should 'calculate' the winner by tonight! I will be checking to make sure each participant lives in the U.S. Good luck!


Tuesday, October 11, 2011

China Glaze-Skyscraper

Heey y'all! I am such a horrible blogger! It's been a week since my last post! I try everyday to make room in my schedule for blogging, but sometimes it is hard. Today i'm posting Skyscraper by China Glaze. I bought this in my last haul from Sally's. It is a gorgeous glitter that has full coverage in just two coats. I thought at first that I was going to have to layer it over something..but I was mistaken!

I think that this is from the Metro Collection? To get it off, I used the foil method! It worked PERFECTLY! Honestly. I was amazed. I didn't get to get a picture, but i'll try next time. What do y'all think  of thi color?

Don't forget to enter my giveaway! It ends this Friday!


Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Haul Post

Hey ladies! Like I said in my last post, i've been super busy! I'm going to make a quick haul post before I start studying for my exams this week! This haul was from about two weeks ago. I stopped by Sally's as well as a drugstore that sells OPI! I also got a Sally's Beauty Club card this time and am looking forward to saving some $$!

From Sally's, I got 4 China Glaze polishes and 1 Orly polish. The first Orly polish that I spent my own money on! And also my second in my whole collection! I think the deal at Sally's was like to buy two China Glaze polishes and get a pack of false eyelashes free or something? I'm not exactly sure, but I ended up with two packs of falsies.

I've never work fake eyelashes so I don't really have a clue about them. I got the sparkly ones for either Halloween or a Saints game!
 These are the polishes:
L to R- CG in the City, Skyscraper, Up All Night, Shower Together, and Rock Solid
CG in the City, Skyscraper, Up All Night, Shower Together
Rock Solid-I cannot wait to wear this one!
I picked up (for the first time) two packs of nail wheels! Which I am almost finished swatching my collection, then i'll have a post about those. And I also picked up some dried flowers that I have seen used a few times in other blogger's manicures.

Now..from the drugstore with OPI:

OPI's Swimsuit..Nailed It, Pink Shatter, Pros and Bronze, Love is a Racket, and My Address is Hollywood. I was so excited to find all the newest collections!
 And in the mail I recieved my two Butter London polishes from Ulta's BOGO free sale!
I got Macbeth and British Racing Green. This picture isn't the best of lighting. I only kept British Racing Green. My sole purpose of ordering Macbeth was to give to my English IV teacher since we are currently reading Macbeth-she loved it!
So anyways..let me know if you're interested in seeing any of my new colors! Hopefully i'll be back and blogging again soon!


P.S.-Don't forget to enter my giveaway that ends October 14th!

Saturday, October 1, 2011

I'M BAACCKK! With A Giveaway!

Hey y'all! I'm sooo sorry! It seems like I've been gone forever. I've just been really busy-and this coming week is exams..uggh! I should be back to regular posting soon! When I was going through pictures on my camera I didn't realize how many manicures I haven't posted! I'm going to be playing some serious catch-up! And I  mentioned before about doing a 50 follower giveaway, and since I'm now at 59 followers, I believe it's well overdue!

Here are the rules:
-This giveaway is open to U.S. Residents only!
-You  must be a follower, new followers welcome!
-It opens today, October 1 and ends October 14
-You must leave your GFC and e-mail address in a comment
-There are no extra entries

Good luck! And here is what i'm giving away:

China Glaze's Skyscraper, and OPI's Y'all Come Back Ya Hear? and Don't Mess With OPI. They are all brand new!

P.S.-I may be making another post today-with an actual manicure!

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Crowning Lava :)

Before I get started on my research paper due tomorrow-i'll do a quick post! I have pictures from the past couple of days. First I have DS Reserve, which I wore to my little cousin's Fancy Nancy Party! It was precious! I only have one picture and it was from the sunlight-it made the polish look awesome :) I only have two of OPI's DS polishes, but i'm in love. They go on perfectly and have full coverage.

Next I have one of Revlon's Top Speed polishes that I bought a while back. It's really pretty but honestly nothing special. The formula is great too. And it's true that it dries really fast! I then added a coat of OPI's Crown Me Already to my accent finger. Oh and btw, it's called Lava.

So what do y'all think? Have you tried any of the Top Speeds by Revlon? Do you think Lava is a general color?

I almost forgot to tell y'all! I just got back from the salon where my mom and I get our nails done. I didn't get mine done today but my mom got hers done. I convinced her to get the gel polish! It's really pretty! She's glad that she got it. And now she won't have to worry about chips or anything for two weeks! AND when we got ready to leave my nail tech gave me a bottle of Black Vinyl by Orly! My first Orly ever! Yaay! Too bad I just bought Essie's Licorice because I didn't have a black! Oh well, now I have two.


Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Loup-garou Swamp Nails! Plus Mini Haul.

Hey ya'll! I'm back! For now! I have a paper due this Friday, so i'm not sure what i'll accomplish as far as blogging goes for the rest of the week. I did these nails last week some time. I really wanted to use my Simply Smash-ng color by OPI, so I decided on a 'dripping' effect. I layed Simply Smash-ing over OPI's Who The Shrek Are You? When I was done, my nails reminded me of the swamp. Therefore giving you my Louisiana Loup-garou Nails! Haha. If you've never heard of the 'Loup-garou', it's a cajun legend. Here is a link to the story: 

The dripping effect was easier than I thought. I just put Simply Smash-ing at the top of my nail, as if making a french manicure line, and then I drug the excess polish down with my dotting tool.

This is Simply Smash-ing by itself:

Excuse the dog hair on my middle finger.

Also, the other day I was testing polishes to see which ones were time to get rid of. I came across these little Delia polishes my mom had got me in a set a couple years ago. I forgot how much I liked them! They're actually really great neons, and the formulas are great too. I also threw in this neon orange from Claire's. They don't have names.

And before I go-I leave you with my mini haul from Walgreens from yesterday. I finally caved and bought Licorice by Essie! I knew that i've been needing a better black than the little cheap one I had from a couple years ago. And Halloween is coming up-so it was a must! I also bought two Sinful Colors nail art polishes that I saw mentioned on Olivia C.'s blog, Livy Lu Lu. I had never seen them before-but I searched around and found a few! I bought red because I thought it would be good used as blood :) And also one of my school colors is red. And I bought white because I don't have a white, and that's a pretty basic color to have. I also bought Orange Fizz by Revlon because it was pretty and orange. Orange=Halloween. Haha.

So what do y'all think? Was the green on green drippy nails too much? Lol. Do y'all own any polish from Delia's? Or shopped there at all before? Let me know--anything!


Monday, September 19, 2011


Hey y'all! Sorry for my lack of posts lately! I've been slacking, but I haven't forgotten about y'all-I promise! I should have a post tomorrow if I don't have work! And also the fact that I now have 50 followers has not gone unnoticed! I have a little something in the works!


Monday, September 12, 2011

Watching the Miss Universe Pageant!

Quick post today y'all! When I got home from school today, I knew I wanted to change my polish. But I decided to swatch two colors that I've had all summer before putting on my selected polish!

I picked up this lime green polish at Old Navy at the beginning of summer. It's nothing special, it's actually very generic. But I was surprised to see that Old Navy had polish-so I had to get it! It's called Lime Slush, this was two coats.

The next polish that I quickly swatched was Taupe? I picked this one up at Charlotte Russe over the summer too. At the time, I didn't have any colors like this one in my collection. I payed $3.50 for this polish, which is probably way too much. But I may end up wearing it once or twice in the fall. This was three coats because it was pretty streaky. A bit hard to work with.

Now on to the actual color on my nails! I painted them with Butter London's Victoriana. I love the name! Haha. But I love the color more! It's stunning. I only own three Butter London's, and this is my first time wearing one. Now I can't wait to wear the others! Victoriana is honestly a one coater! But I did two for good measure :)


The color sort of matched my front door's. Haha
What do you think? Have you tried any of the other Butter London's? Oh! And I must say! I'm at 48 followers! I am so beside myself!