Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Loup-garou Swamp Nails! Plus Mini Haul.

Hey ya'll! I'm back! For now! I have a paper due this Friday, so i'm not sure what i'll accomplish as far as blogging goes for the rest of the week. I did these nails last week some time. I really wanted to use my Simply Smash-ng color by OPI, so I decided on a 'dripping' effect. I layed Simply Smash-ing over OPI's Who The Shrek Are You? When I was done, my nails reminded me of the swamp. Therefore giving you my Louisiana Loup-garou Nails! Haha. If you've never heard of the 'Loup-garou', it's a cajun legend. Here is a link to the story: http://www.georgerodrigue.com/rodrigue/Education%20packet/Blue%20Dog%20info%20page.pdf 

The dripping effect was easier than I thought. I just put Simply Smash-ing at the top of my nail, as if making a french manicure line, and then I drug the excess polish down with my dotting tool.


This is Simply Smash-ing by itself:

Excuse the dog hair on my middle finger.

Also, the other day I was testing polishes to see which ones were time to get rid of. I came across these little Delia polishes my mom had got me in a set a couple years ago. I forgot how much I liked them! They're actually really great neons, and the formulas are great too. I also threw in this neon orange from Claire's. They don't have names.




And before I go-I leave you with my mini haul from Walgreens from yesterday. I finally caved and bought Licorice by Essie! I knew that i've been needing a better black than the little cheap one I had from a couple years ago. And Halloween is coming up-so it was a must! I also bought two Sinful Colors nail art polishes that I saw mentioned on Olivia C.'s blog, Livy Lu Lu. I had never seen them before-but I searched around and found a few! I bought red because I thought it would be good used as blood :) And also one of my school colors is red. And I bought white because I don't have a white, and that's a pretty basic color to have. I also bought Orange Fizz by Revlon because it was pretty and orange. Orange=Halloween. Haha.


So what do y'all think? Was the green on green drippy nails too much? Lol. Do y'all own any polish from Delia's? Or shopped there at all before? Let me know--anything!

XOXO

8 comments:

  1. Love the dripping effect! I need to try that out, because it doesn't sound too difficult. YAY for the Sinful Colors Nail Art polishes! I really like mine, and so I think you'll like the ones you got. I can't wait to see what kinda nail art you come up with!
    I like Delia's! They have some cute clothes! But I've never tried their polish, I need to! Those that you have a really cute. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. That dripping effect is so much fun. I will have to try it when my nails are longer.

    ReplyDelete
  3. @Olivia C.-You could definitely do it! It's really easy! & yes! I am too excited to try out the Sinful Colors nail art polishes.

    @The Lacquered Lady-I'd love to see it!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Those multicolored nails are soooo hot. What do you have on thumb?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Loving those neon jelly like polishes!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Love the drippy nails!!

    I heard of Loup-garou only because I read the book series "Strange Angels" and that was constantly mentioned.

    ReplyDelete

I appreciate the time everyone takes to comment on my posts! I love reading them too :)